Accident Summary Nr: 110582.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught by shear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1357365.015 | 11/01/2018 | 333298 | Eriez Manufacturing Co. |
Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on October 23, 2018, an employee was operating shear and pinched the tip of his left hand's ring finger, amputating it. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1357365.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Assemblers |