Accident Summary Nr: 110580.015 - Employee falls from crane boom and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1356464.015 | 10/29/2018 | 561730 | Bridges Equipment & Maintenance, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on October 29, 2018, an employee was being lifted to the top of a cement soli with a crane and man-basket. The employee was sitting on the guardrail with his feet on the middle rail before losing his balance and falling to the concrete ground. The employee struck his head on the ground and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1356464.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy |