Accident Summary Nr: 110579.015 - Employee fractures and lacerates hand when caught between ra
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1344391.015 | 09/06/2018 | 322211 | Packaging Corporation Of America |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on September 4, 2018, an employee was driving by the pallet positioner and noticed a piece of corrugate material out of place. The employee placed his left hand on the edge of the conveyor to remove some corrugate when the hydraulic ram of the pallet positioner engaged. The employee caught his hand between the positioner and conveyor frame, fractured and lacerating his left hand. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1344391.015 | 70 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |