Accident Summary Nr: 110577.015 - Employee sustains compound fracture to leg when partially ej
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1357329.015 | 11/01/2018 | 532412 | Herc Rentals |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 23, 2018, an employee was driving a JLG boom lift off of a Trail King trailer but had forgotten to put the ramp down. The employee had backed up the lift and had its back tires off of the trailers edge which caused the boom to flex and catapulted him upward. The employee caught his right foot in the foot pedals cover and sustained a compound fracture to his leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1357329.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Driver-sales workers |