Accident Summary Nr: 110574.015 - Employee sustains injuries in fall from platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1317507.015 | 05/22/2018 | 115115 | Foothill Packing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:50 a.m. on May 19, 2018, an employee was putting a tarp over a platform while walking on it when he accidentally walked off the end of the platform. While falling 4 feet to the ground, the employee struck a metal bar protruding from the trailer. The employee suffered a kidney laceration and multiple rib fractures. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1317507.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy |