Accident Summary Nr: 110573.015 - Employee suffers injuries during extreme heat and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1357318.015 | 10/31/2018 | 213112 | Caneyhead Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on September 19, 2018, an employee was welding a pumping unit at an oil and gas well battery remote site. The heat index registered 105 degrees Fahrenheit. At some point, the employee became unconscious and was later found laying on the ground by two coworkers. It was determined that the employee was killed as a result of suffering a fractured skull, broken ribs, and contusions, likely attributed to suffering a fall during unconsciousness.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1357318.015 | 67 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters |