Accident Summary Nr: 110570.015 - Two Employees killed; Two employees are hospitalized from an

Accident Summary Nr: 110570.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 10/30/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1357181.01510/31/2018238210Northline Utilities Llc.

Abstract: At 4:15 a.m. on October 30, 2018, three employee were flying in a helicopter approximately 45 feet above the ground and a fourth employee was working from a platform that was hanging down from the helicopter. The helicopter flipped over while in flight and came into contact with some power lines, bursting into flames and crashed into the ground. Two employees were killed when the helicopter crashed and two employees were hospitalized.

Keywords: Elevated Work Plat, Fire, Helicopter, Power Lines
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition   45 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1357181.015 30 M Fatality Electrical Power-Line Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: