Accident Summary Nr: 110569.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught between grinding wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1357307.015 | 11/01/2018 | 336340 | Diemolding Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:55 a.m. on October 31, 2018, an employee was cleaning some jammed parts on a grinding machine and amputated his pinky when caught between a part and grinding wheel. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1357307.015 | 64 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |