Accident Summary Nr: 110568.015 - Employee is splashed by hydrofluoric acid and sustains chemi

Accident Summary Nr: 110568.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 07/20/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1332141.01507/20/2018326199Key-Link Fencing & Railing, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on July 20, 2018, an employee was sitting and waiting for a part to dry in the oven when h e threw a screwdriver towards a cardboard box. The screwdriver lodged into a 660 gallon tote when it bounced off of the box and spilled 200 gallons of hydrofluoric acid onto the floor. The employee sustained a chemical burn from the acid on his foot when it splashed onto his boot. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Chemical Burn, Foot, Hydrofluoric Acid, Splashed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1332141.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction