Accident Summary Nr: 110568.015 - Employee is splashed by hydrofluoric acid and sustains chemi
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1332141.015 | 07/20/2018 | 326199 | Key-Link Fencing & Railing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on July 20, 2018, an employee was sitting and waiting for a part to dry in the oven when h e threw a screwdriver towards a cardboard box. The screwdriver lodged into a 660 gallon tote when it bounced off of the box and spilled 200 gallons of hydrofluoric acid onto the floor. The employee sustained a chemical burn from the acid on his foot when it splashed onto his boot. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1332141.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |