Accident Summary Nr: 110566.015 - Employee crushes hand when caught between forklift and stora
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1357255.015 | 10/31/2018 | 311612 | Tyson Foods |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on October 17, 2018, an employee was transferred from the production depart to the warehouse and was being trained on how to operate a Standup Crown #2 forklift. The employee was driving the forklift and was veering off to one side and stuck his left arm out when he realized how close he was to a metal rack. The employee crushed his hand between the forklift's body and the upright on the metal rack, fracturing his thumb and wrist as well as degloving the skin from his hand. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1357255.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |