Accident Summary Nr: 110565.015 - Employee is killed after being struck by dump truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1357260.015 | 10/29/2018 | 237990 | On The Level Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on October 27, 2018, an employee was standing in close proximity to a disabled dump truck while waiting for his supervisor to come to his location and push start the dump truck with a wheel loader. The supervisor, operating a Cat 980G wheel loader, approached the Ford dump truck from the rear and did not have visibility of the employee standing in front of the truck. The supervisor did not attempt to make contact with the employee and believed he was in the cab of the dump truck. The supervisor used the wheel loader to push the dump truck, causing the employee to be caught under the tires of the truck. The employee sustained internal injuries and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | Other | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1357260.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: |