Accident Summary Nr: 110563.015 - Three employees receive burns when storage tank explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1357261.015 | 10/29/2018 | 238910 | Element Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 27, 2018, three employees were working on a used, five hundred bbl (barrel) storage tank to remove corroded bolts from a man way. At some point, the tank exploded and severely burned Employee #1's face and body and Employees #2 and #3 received burns to their bodies. All three employees were hospitalized for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | 15 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1357261.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1357261.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |
|
| 3 | 1357261.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |