Accident Summary Nr: 110562.015 - Employee fractures arm and hip while trying to stop two golf
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1356325.015 | 10/29/2018 | 713910 | The Bay Club Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on October 24, 2018, an employee was trying to stop two golf carts from rolling backwards after they had been disconnected from the tow cart. The employee jumped from the tow cart and grabbed the left front support bar for the canopy while trying to hold the carts from rolling. The employee was thrown to the ground when the rear cart turned and went up hill causing the front cart to jerk him. The employee fractured his right arm and hip before being admitted to O'Connor Hospital for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1356325.015 | 71 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |