Accident Summary Nr: 110553.015 - Employee is pinned by truck lift gate and fractures leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1355084.015 | 10/23/2018 | 237310 | Tri-Valley Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:15 p.m. on October 18, 2018, an employee was standing between the rear of a box truck and its lift gate trying to raise the lift gate. As the lift gate began to rise, the employee became trapped when his leg was caught between the truck and the lift gate and became pinned. The employee received a leg fracture and was taken to a local hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1355084.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |