Accident Summary Nr: 110548.015 - Employee fractures wrist and pelvis in fall through skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 110548.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 09/24/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1349107.01509/26/2018238160Statewide Roofing, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on September 24, 2018, an employee was using a leaf blower to clean a roof of accumulated leaves. While working, the employee tripped and fell approximately eighteen feet through a skylight. The employee was hospitalized with a fractured right wrist and pelvis.

Keywords: Cleaning, Fall, Fracture, Pelvis, Roof, Skylight, Tripped, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1349107.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Roofers