Accident Summary Nr: 110547.015 - Employee injures abdomen when stabbed by wooden splinter

Accident Summary Nr: 110547.015 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 10/29/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1357195.01510/31/2018321918Simkins-Hallin, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on October 29, 2018, an employee was running test piece of wood through a molder when it became stuck at the outfeed. The employee was stabbed in the abdomen by a wood splinter and was hospitalized to treat the injuries.

Keywords: Abdomen, Molding Machine, Stabbed, Struck By, Wood Chips

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1357195.015 68 M Hospitalized injury