Accident Summary Nr: 110545.015 - Employee is run over by semi tractor trailer as it pulls awa
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1357151.015 | 10/31/2018 | 115114 | Birdsong Peanut Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 30, 2018, an employee was empting a 53 foot long Tempe Model Hopper Tractor Trailer. The employee was crushed beneath the truck's passenger side rear wheels as it pulled away from the grain bailer. He sustained blunt force trauma to his chest and pelvis. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1357151.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Farm workers |