Accident Summary Nr: 110543.015 - Employee burns hands and face in arc flash while reconnectin

Accident Summary Nr: 110543.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 10/25/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1356593.01510/30/2018238210Coonrod Electric Co., Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 25, 2018, an employee was working from a ladder to reconnect cables that were not properly locked out from electrical power. When the employee reconnected the cables, there was an arc flash that burned the employee's hands and face. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Burn, Connecting, Electric Arc, Electric Cable, Electrical Work, Face, Hand, Ladder, Lockout

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1356593.015 51 M Hospitalized injury