Accident Summary Nr: 110542.015 - Employee amputates ring finger while using table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1336104.015 | 08/03/2018 | 1751 | 238350 | 317721488 - Banks Construct Inc |
Abstract: At 11:40 a.m. on July 26, 2018, an employee was using a table saw to cut a piece of synthetic wood (one inch by three inches by fourteen inches). While making the cut, the employee lost control of the wood and his left hand was pulled into the saw. The blade struck his left ring finger and amputated part of it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1336104.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |