Accident Summary Nr: 110541.015 - One employee killed; One employee injured when both was stru
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1357116.015 | 10/29/2018 | 2411 | 113310 | 317722292 - Weist Logging Inc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 26, 2018, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were working with other coworkers guiding logs over steep ground. Employee #1 was struck by a log that rolled downhill and Employee #2 was run over as it continued to roll freely. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was life-lifted for medical treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1357116.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1357116.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |