Accident Summary Nr: 110540.015 - Employee is struck by pipe while pumping concrete and is kil

Accident Summary Nr: 110540.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 08/28/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1343823.01508/29/2018161123731072652 - Concrete - Materials Placement Llc

Abstract: On or about August 28, 2018, Employee #1 was tasked with delivering a Putzmeister Model 32Z-Meter truck-mounted concrete pump with integrated placing boom (concrete pump truck), Vehicle Identification Number 1M2K197C87M034048, to a highway construction site. Employee #1 arrived on-site where a concrete finishing crew and a concrete ready-mix truck met Employee #1. Employee #1 opened a snap-type valve clamp pin and used a hammer to strike the valve clamp that was near the pressure elbow of the hopper. The metal pipe attached to the pressure elbow released from its position due to stored pressure and struck Employee #1 in chest or head area. Employee #1 was thrown down an embankment. The employees brought Employee #1 to the road area, called emergency responders, and administered first aid. A local ambulance service arrived and transported Employee #1 to a local hospital. Employee #1 was pronounced deceased upon arrival.

Keywords: Concrete Truck, Pressure Release, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1343823.015 58 M Fatality Occupation not reported