Accident Summary Nr: 110539.015 - Employee is struck by foundation wall as it collapses and is

Accident Summary Nr: 110539.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 10/31/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1357084.01510/31/2018238110Dewitt Concrete And Masonry Inc.

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on October 31, 2018, an employee was removing and replacing CMB units by hand after a coworker cut the mortar out from between the units. The employee' head and torso was struck by the foundation wall when it collapsed and he was killed.

Keywords: Collapse, Falling Object, Struck By, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   2 15 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1357084.015 22 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Waterproofing
Fatality Cause: