Accident Summary Nr: 110539.015 - Employee is struck by foundation wall as it collapses and is
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1357084.015 | 10/31/2018 | 238110 | Dewitt Concrete And Masonry Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on October 31, 2018, an employee was removing and replacing CMB units by hand after a coworker cut the mortar out from between the units. The employee' head and torso was struck by the foundation wall when it collapsed and he was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 15 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1357084.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: |