Accident Summary Nr: 110538.015 - Employee incurs puncture injury to jaw and neck when nail fr
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1319822.015 | 06/01/2018 | 236220 | K & F Builders |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 8, 2018, an employee was working in a new construction home building a staircase. The employee was using a pneumatic nail gun to nail a piece of wood supported by a metal bracket-hanger and during the attempt the nail gun recoiled and struck his face. At the same time, the nail from the nail gun ricocheted and came back to lodge in the employee's jaw and neck. The employee went to a local hospital, where the nail was removed. Later the employee went back to the hospital due to pain and was admitted for further surgery.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1319822.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |