Accident Summary Nr: 110538.015 - Employee incurs puncture injury to jaw and neck when nail fr

Accident Summary Nr: 110538.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 05/08/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1319822.01506/01/2018236220K & F Builders

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 8, 2018, an employee was working in a new construction home building a staircase. The employee was using a pneumatic nail gun to nail a piece of wood supported by a metal bracket-hanger and during the attempt the nail gun recoiled and struck his face. At the same time, the nail from the nail gun ricocheted and came back to lodge in the employee's jaw and neck. The employee went to a local hospital, where the nail was removed. Later the employee went back to the hospital due to pain and was admitted for further surgery.

Keywords: Jaw, Nail, Nail gun, Neck, Puncture, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1319822.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: