Accident Summary Nr: 110536.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when struck by cart wheel carry
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1347040.015 | 09/18/2018 | 336310 | Tesla, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on September 14, 2018, an employee was ejecting a rack of glass from a robotic glass installation machine to a dolly. The employee used his finger to adjust a stop dog on the dolly when the ejected rack became wedged as it left the machine. The employee amputated his fingertip when the dolly moved and caught it. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1347040.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine feeders and offbearers |