Accident Summary Nr: 110535.015 - Employee is injured when bitten by rattlesnake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1357075.015 | 10/31/2018 | 238910 | Geo Drilling Fluids, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:05 p.m. on October 25, 2018, an employee was preparing to sample an oil well and dropped a sample test bottle on the ground and rolled under his truck. The employee reached under his truck to retrieve the bottle and was bitten by a rattlesnake. The employee was treated with anti-venom at a local hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1357075.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drillers, earth |