Accident Summary Nr: 110533.015 - Employee experiences electrical shock and incurs burn injuri

Accident Summary Nr: 110533.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 10/19/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1355033.01510/22/2018236116Allied Construction Builders, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:21 p.m. on October 19, 2018, an employee was working as part of a crew erecting scaffolding at a worksite. The employee was working on the second level with coworker #2 while coworker #1 was on the top level moving scaffolding components. At some point, coworker #1 raised a diagonal brace into the air and made contact with an energized, overhead, high-voltage wire. The contact with the high-voltage wire energized the scaffolding and the employee was hospitalized for an electrical shock and burns to unspecified body parts.

Keywords: Brace, Burn, Contact, Electric Cable, Electric Shock, Energized, Erection Process, Overhead Power Line, Scaffold

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1355033.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers