Accident Summary Nr: 110532.015 - Employee partially amputates finger when caught in bending m
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1357055.015 | 10/31/2018 | 322230 | Emi Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:10 a.m. on October 22, 2018, an employee was operating the Stoesser plate bending machine and she cycled the machine as she pressed the foot pedal while her right hand's middle finger was between the folding blade housing and the Bender's table. The employee partially amputated her finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1357055.015 | 57 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |