Accident Summary Nr: 110529.015 - Employee incurs multiple fractures to unspecified body parts

Accident Summary Nr: 110529.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 09/04/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1348173.01509/20/2018238160Brown Brothers Roofing Inc

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on September 4, 2018, an employee was removing thermoplastic polyolefin (TPO) roof covering. While walking across the flat roof, the employee fell through the roof and sustained multiple fractures to unspecified body parts. The employee was hospitalized for her injuries.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Roof, Roof Collapse, Roofer, Walking Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   1 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1348173.015 52 F Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: