Accident Summary Nr: 110527.015 - Three employees sustain multiple burns during flash fire whe

Accident Summary Nr: 110527.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 10/26/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1356977.01510/31/2018811111Jeff Schmitt Chevrolet

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on October 26, 2018, three employees were cleaning a pit with soap and brake cleaner using a floor scrubber and stopped to pick up a rag. After starting once again, Employee #1 sustained first, second, and third degree burns when a flash fire started. Employee #2 and Employee #3 sustained burns. All three employees were hospitalized to treat the burns.

Keywords: Burn, Cleaning Fluid, Fire

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1356977.015 21 M Hospitalized injury
2 1356977.015 24 M Hospitalized injury
3 1356977.015 25 M Hospitalized injury