Accident Summary Nr: 110526.015 - Employee dies from cardiac arrest during walk up incline
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1356916.015 | 10/30/2018 | 541370 | Tetra Tech, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:11 a.m. on October 29, 2018, three employees were in the process of walking Primary Electrical Lines inspecting and surveying hazards to future tree trimming operations. The employees were walking up an incline at a slow pace while surveying the tree line when Employee #1 collapsed. Employee #1 was walking a slow pace up the incline as they surveyed the tree line, wearing a long sleeve shirt, canvas pants, and a high visibility vest, and carried a cell phone and 2 rolls of tape. The coroners report stated that the cause of death Arteriosclerotic Cardiovascular Disease.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1356916.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Forestry workers, except logging |