Accident Summary Nr: 110524.015 - Employee fractures ribs and collapses lung when trench colla
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1356871.015 | 10/30/2018 | 238910 | Montana Piering And Concrete Lifting |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on October 29, 2018, an employee was working to clear soil from a trench. At some point, the trench collapsed on the employee. The employee was hospitalized for rib fractures and a collapsed lung.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 0 | 7 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1356871.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |