Accident Summary Nr: 110523.015 - Employee is crushed by backhoe and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 110523.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 10/29/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1356951.01510/30/2018532490United Rentals Inc.

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on October 28, 2018, an employee was loading a 20 foot trailer with an aerial lift and wearing a harness. To make more room on the trailer, the employee started a backhoe that was already on the trailer. The employee then stepped down from the operator's chair of the backhoe. The harness the employee was wearing got tangled with the control toggle and activated the backhoe shovel arm. The arm moved and crushed the employee between the shovel arm and the out rigger of the backhoe. The employee was crushed and killed by the backhoe shovel arm.

Keywords: Backhoe, Crushed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1356951.015 36 M Fatality Driver-sales workers