Accident Summary Nr: 110519.015 - Employee crushes foot in lift collision, is later amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 110519.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 10/08/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1356925.01510/30/2018493120Nor-Am Cold Storage

Abstract: At 2:35 p.m. on October 8, 2018, Employee #1 was driving a stand up PIT to the charging area. The employee was attempting to make a turn towards the charging area when the PIT did not turn. The lift collided with a wall and the employee's foot was crushed in between the wall and the PIT. The employee's foot was surgically amputated approximately two weeks after incident.

Keywords: Amputation, Collision, Crushed, Foot, Pit

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1356925.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction