Accident Summary Nr: 110514.015 - Employee is ejected from scissor lift and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1356625.015 | 10/25/2018 | 237310 | Lou Bassett Painting Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on October 19, 2018, an employee was painting a pedestrian bridge from a scissor lift when a truck drove through the traffic control markers and struck the lift. The employee was ejected from the scissor lift and struck the ground with his head, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1356625.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance |