Accident Summary Nr: 110513.015 - Employee amputates finger tip when caught in chain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1356893.015 | 10/30/2018 | 423720 | F.W. Webb Company |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 29, 2018, an employee was oiling a chain and sprocket with a rage while the machine was running and caught his finger in the chain. The employee amputated his fingertip and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1356893.015 | 28 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Not specified mechanics and repairers |