Accident Summary Nr: 110512.015 - Employee fractures rib and back and ruptures spleen in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1356883.015 | 10/30/2018 | 238160 | Master Roofers Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on October 25, 2018, an employee was laying a tarp over some roofing insulation on a roof. As the employee walked backwards to lay the tarp, he stepped off of the roof and fell eleven feet. The employee was hospitalized with fractures to his ribs and back and a ruptured spleen.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 9 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1356883.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |