Accident Summary Nr: 110511.015 - Employee partially amputates one finger and lacerates second
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1340129.015 | 08/20/2018 | 336212 | Vanguard National Trailer Corporation |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on August 14, 2018, an employee was observing some debris that was preventing an automated rivet inserter from functioning properly and limbed on top of the conveyor after disconnecting the air hose that powered the machine. The employee cleared the debris, lost her balance, and placed her right hand's fingers between two pieces of metal. The employee partially amputated her middle finger and lacerated her ring finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1340129.015 | 45 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |