Accident Summary Nr: 110504.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught by molding press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1356772.015 | 10/30/2018 | 332117 | Proform Powdered Metals, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:05 a.m. on October 25,2 018, an employee was operating the 30E Gasbarre molding press and placed his left hand into the injection area at the point of operation. The employee amputated his middle fingertip when it was caught by the press and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1356772.015 | 29 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Molding and casting machine operators |