Accident Summary Nr: 110503.015 - Employee fractures ribs and injures shoulder in fall from ex

Accident Summary Nr: 110503.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 05/07/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1315679.01505/08/2018238110Canyon Springs Enterprises Dba Rsh Construction

Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on May 7, 2018, an employee was standing on an extension ladder to patch holes in a cement wall. At some point, the extension ladder slipped, causing the employee to lose balance and fall five feet. The employee was hospitalized with rib fractures and an unspecified shoulder injury.

Keywords: Extension Ladder, Fall, Fracture, Ladder, Lost Balance, Rib, Shoulder, Slip
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1315679.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: