Accident Summary Nr: 110502.015 - Employee experiences chest pain while pruning branches from
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1356754.015 | 10/30/2018 | 111998 | Pappas Family Farms Inc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 27, 2018, Employee #1 was pruning small branches from pistachio trees when he felt chest pain near the end of the workday. According to the DOSH Medical opinion and based on the medical report and supporting DOSH investigation documents, the discharge (from the hospital) diagnosis was chest pain of uncertain cause, with no evidence of heat related illness. It was determined that there was no evidence of industrial or heat related illness. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1356754.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |