Accident Summary Nr: 110500.015 - Employee amputates finger tip when caught in nip point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1356720.015 | 10/31/2018 | 311991 | J & J Snack Foods Corp. |
Abstract: At 1:45 a.m. on October 25, 2018, Employee #1 was cleaning the machine when his finger got caught in the machine. The machine's guards were removed and the interlocks were bypassed using magnets to allow the machine to operate during cleaning. When the employee placed his right hand into the machine, the machine cycled and amputated the tip of his middle finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1356720.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |