Accident Summary Nr: 110499.015 - Employee falls and strikes head on the floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1356721.015 | 10/25/2018 | 112210 | Jbs Live Pork, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 24, 2018, an employee was walking to the building to clock out. The employee fell half his body length before reaching the threshold of the door, where his torso and cranium impacted the concrete floor, resulting in a contusion to the right superior orbital socket right side of facial area. The employee was killed from the impact with the concrete floor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1356721.015 | 72 | M | Fatality |