Accident Summary Nr: 110498.015 - Employee drowns while retrieving vehicle from canal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1356716.015 | 10/27/2018 | 221310 | Imperial Irrigation District |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on October 26, 2018, an employee was recovering a vehicle that had been driven into a canal and had dived in 4 feet of running clear water before hooking a line to it. The employee returned to the canal bank, rested and drank some water before diving a second time to put another line on the vehicle. The employee did not respond to his coworkers signals and the crew on the bank pulled the employee unconscious from the canal. CPR was started and the employee was transported to El Centro Regional Hospital before being air lifted to UCSD. The employee died while at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1356716.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |