Accident Summary Nr: 110496.015 - Employee is struck in head by truck tailgate and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1356717.015 | 10/30/2018 | 238990 | Jp Excavating And Paving |
Abstract: At 1:55 p.m. on October 27, 2018, an employee was loading buckets of asphalt from the open back gate of a dump truck. The employee was struck in the head by the tailgate when it lost air pressure, killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1356717.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |