Accident Summary Nr: 110491.015 - Employee fractures finger after chunk of concrete strikes ri
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1346601.015 | 09/14/2018 | 238110 | United Brothers Concrete Inc |
Abstract: At 9:20 a.m. on September 6, 2018, an employee and coworker were tossing chunks of broken concrete into the bucket of a "Bobcat" from a demolished sidewalk. At some point, a chunk of concrete tossed by the employee began to bounce out of the bucket. As it did, the employee reached back to stop the concrete from bouncing out as the coworker tossed another chunk of concrete (approximately three and a half inches in diameter and weighing approximately fifteen pounds) into the bucket. The chunk tossed by the coworker struck the employee's right index finger and caused crushing injuries. The employee was hospitalized for surgery to repair the fracture to his finger.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1346601.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |