Accident Summary Nr: 110488.015 - Employee's finger is amputated by circular saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1315270.015 | 05/10/2018 | 541330 | Nobest Inc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 3, 2018, an employee was injured while cutting stakes to use for a concrete pour at a fire department. The employee was cutting stakes in a standing position using a DeWalt cordless circular saw. The employee dropped a stake and lost his balance while attempting to pick it up. As the employee fell, his gloved left index finger came in contact with the blade as it was winding down, resulting in a partial amputation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1315270.015 | 53 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: |