Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 110485.015 - Employee in work zone fractures arm when struck by car
Accident Summary Nr: 110485.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 10/25/2018
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1356664.015 | 10/30/2018 | | 237310 | Archer Western Construction, Llc |
Abstract:
At 12:30 p.m. on October 25, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working in a road work zone. He was marking spots on the road in preparation for installing reflective lines. An automobile swerved around the truck mounted attenuator and into the work zone. The vehicle struck Employee #1. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for fractures to his arm.
Keywords:
Arm, Automobile, Construction, Fracture, Motor Vehicle, Road, Struck By, Traffic Control, Work zone
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Highway, road, street |
New project or new addition |
|
0 |
0 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1356664.015 |
52 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|
Construction laborers |