Accident Summary Nr: 110484.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from ladder when s
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1356644.015 | 10/29/2018 | 238220 | Pacific Rim Plumbing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 17, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a plumbing company, was engaged in plumbing installation at a new multifamily residential structure, a multiemployer construction project. He was standing on a 6-foot ladder and using a hole saw to drill a 4-inch hole into the top plate. The saw kicked back and struck the employee's face. The employee fell, a fall height of 5 feet. He was treated for a bruised shoulder, lacerations to his arms and legs, and two broken teeth. He was not hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | 37 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1356644.015 | 53 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Plumbers, Pipefitters, & Steamfitters | Distance of Fall: 5 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |