Accident Summary Nr: 110482.015 - Employee sustains burns when splashed in face with hydrochlo

Accident Summary Nr: 110482.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 10/12/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1356634.01510/19/2018213112Roywell Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on October 12, 2018, an employee was working for a firm that provided support activities for oil and gas operations. He was offloading 28 percent concentration hydrochloric acid. He was splashed or sprayed in the face with the acid. He sustained burns to his face. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Chemical Burn, Face, Gas Well Drilling, Hydrochloric Acid, Oil Well Drilling, Oil Well Drilling/Servicing, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1356634.015 61 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction