Accident Summary Nr: 110477.015 - Employee fractures elbow in fall from roof to ground
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1316676.015 | 05/17/2018 | 238160 | Oviedo Roofing Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 14, 2018, an employee was removing shingles from roof with a 6:12 pitch on a single story residence. The employee stepped on loose shingle and slipped. The employee fell 10 feet to the ground and sustained a fractured elbow.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1316676.015 | 19 | F | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |